Australian Schools Rugby Union Australian Schools Rugby Union
Thursday, 18 September 2014

Sponsors
Resource Library
2013 ASRU COMMITTEE
ASRU LIFE MEMBERS
RESULTS ASRU CHAMPIONSHIPS 1975 - 2013
ASRU DR SYD SUGERMAN AWARD
MERV & IRIS ALLEN AWARD
ASRU RESULTS: TEST MATCHES
ASRU RESULTS: ALL MATCHES
ASRU RESULTS: AUS "A" MATCHES
ASRU CAPTAINS & VICE CAPTAINS
ASRU TEST 'CAPS' TO DEC 2011
ASRU ARCHIVES
MACQUARIE BANK AWARDS
ASRU BARCLAYS AWARDS
ASRU BRONZE BOOT AWARD
ASRU INTERNATIONALS 1969 - 2011
AUST. SCHOOLS NEWSLETTERS
PHOTO GALLERIES
ASRU POLICY: ELIGIBILITY
E-mail




RESULTS ASRU CHAMPIONSHIPS 1975 - 2013

 

ASRU Championship Results: Division I

 

Caltex Shield   (1975-1991)

 

Year     Winner             Runner-up        Location

1975     QLD                 ACT                 Melbourne

1976     QLD                 ACT                 Canberra

1977     NSW II             NSW I              Sydney

1978     ACT                 QLD                 Adelaide

1979     NSW II             ACT                 Brisbane

1980     NSW I              QLD                 Hobart

1981     NSW I              QLD                 Melbourne

1982     NSW I              QLD                 Perth

1983     NSW I              NSW II             Canberra

1984     NSW I              QLD                 Darwin

1985     NSW I              ACT                 Sydney

1986     ACT                 NSW I              Adelaide

1987     QLD I               NSW I              Brisbane

1988     ACT                 NSW I              Perth

1989     QLD I               ACT                 Sydney

1990     NSW I              NSW II             Canberra

1991     NSW I              QLD II              Hobart

 

Commonwealth Bank Shield    (1992-1995)

 

Year     Winner             Runner-up       Location

1992     QLD I               NSW I              Melbourne

1993     NSW I              QLD I               Darwin

1994     QLD I               NSW I              Brisbane

1995     NSW I              ACT                 Adelaide

 

Division I                                             (1996-1998)

 

Year     Winner             Runner-up        Location

1996     QLD I               NSW I               Sydney

1997     QLD I N            NSW I               Perth

1998     NSW I              QLD I                Canberra

 

 

BH ‘Jika’ Sir Edward Travers Shield & Edward ‘Weary’ Dunlop Trophy

 

Year     Winner             Runner-up        Location

1999     NSW I              ACT                  Melbourne

2000     NSW I              ACT                  Brisbane

2001     QLD I               NSW I               Darwin

2002     NSW I              NSW II              Sydney

2003     QLD I               NSW I               Brisbane

2004     NSW I              QLD I                Sydney

2005     NSW I              QLD I                Canberra

2006     QLD II              NSW II              Sydney

2007     QLD I               NSW II              Canberra

2008     QLD I               NSW I               Canberra

2009     QLD I               Comb. States    Sydney

2010     QLD II              NSW II               Brisbane

2011     QLD I               NSW I               Brisbane

2012     NSW I             QLD I                 Sydney

2013     NSW I             NSW II               Sydney

ASRU Second Division Championships

 

Charles Blunt Cup

                       

Year     Winner              Runner-up         Location

1979     WA                   TAS                  Brisbane

1980     Tasmania          VIC                  Hobart

1981     Victoria             WA                   Melbourne

1982     WA                   VIC                  Perth

1983     SA / VIC           (shared)            Canberra

                                   

Merv Allen Plate

 

1984     SA                    VIC                  Darwin

1985     SA                    WA                  Sydney

1986     SA                    WA                  Adelaide

1987     VIC                  NT                    Brisbane

1988     WA                   VIC                  Perth

1989     NT                    VIC                  Sydney

1990     VIC                  SA                    Canberra

1991     VIC                  WA                   Hobart

1992     SA                    WA                  Melbourne

1993     WA                   NT                   Darwin

1994     NT                    VIC                  Brisbane

1995     VIC                  WA                   Adelaide

1996     VIC                  WA                   Sydney

1997     VIC                  WA                   Perth

1998     WA                   VIC                  Canberra

1999     VIC                  WA                   Melbourne

2000     VIC                  NT                    Brisbane

2001     VIC                  SA                    Darwin

2002     WA                   VIC                  Hobart

2003     WA                   VIC                  Adelaide

2004     VIC                  WA                   Geelong

2005     VIC / WA          (shared)            Geelong

2006     VIC                  NT                    Geelong

2007     WA                   VIC                  Geelong

2008     VIC                  WA                   Geelong

2009     VIC                  WA                   Geelong

2010     LMRDT              VIC PRES XV      Geelong

2011     LMRDT              VIC II               Box Hill

2012     SA                   LMRDT               Sydney

2013     LMRDT              SA                    Sydney






Verve Content Management System