Australian Schools Rugby Union Australian Schools Rugby Union
Saturday, 30 August 2014

Sponsors
Resource Library
2013 ASRU COMMITTEE
ASRU LIFE MEMBERS
RESULTS ASRU CHAMPIONSHIPS 1975 - 2013
ASRU DR SYD SUGERMAN AWARD
MERV & IRIS ALLEN AWARD
ASRU RESULTS: TEST MATCHES
ASRU RESULTS: ALL MATCHES
ASRU RESULTS: AUS "A" MATCHES
ASRU CAPTAINS & VICE CAPTAINS
ASRU TEST 'CAPS' TO DEC 2011
ASRU ARCHIVES
MACQUARIE BANK AWARDS
ASRU BARCLAYS AWARDS
ASRU BRONZE BOOT AWARD
ASRU INTERNATIONALS 1969 - 2011
AUST. SCHOOLS NEWSLETTERS
PHOTO GALLERIES
ASRU POLICY: ELIGIBILITY
E-mail




ASRU DR SYD SUGERMAN AWARD

"The Best Team man at the Australian Championships"

 

The late Syd Sugerman was for many years medical officer for the Wallabies, the A.R.F.S.U. and N.S.W. Schools Rugby Union rugby teams. Dr Syd Sugerman was Honorary Doctor to the senior Australian team on its tour to Argentina in 1979 and was joint Medical Advisor to the ARFU and team Honorary Doctor in 1983 and 1984. In 1984 he was with the team in Fiji and later that year in the UK and Ireland when they won the Grand Slam. He was also Honorary Medical Adviser to the Australian Rugby Football Schools Union from 1980 – 1984. He was particularly well known as a supporter and medical specialist to various groups and teams of schoolboys in the Sydney area. He died on 12/1/1985. After his death the Committee of the ARFSU unanimously agreed to honour Doctor Syd Sugerman's contribution to schoolboy rugby by making this award to a member of each team at the Championships.

 

 

 

1986

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Peter Hickey

Daramalan College

NSW I

James Morris

The King's School

NSW II

Dugald Orr

The King's School

NT

Paul Venturin

Darwin Institute of Technology

Qld

Stephen Day

Brisbane Grammar School

SA

Brian Phelps

S. A. Institute of Technology

TAS

James Connors

Glenorchy College

VIC

Phil Brooker

Scotch College

WA

Chris Brook

Wesley College

1987

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Anthony Hayes

Hawker College

NSW I

Anthony Woodham

St Joseph's College

NSW II

John Redenback

Scots School Bathurst

NT

Ken Edwards

Darwin Institute of Technology

Qld I

Jason Kelly

St Laurence's College

Qld II

Dean Gooch

Biloela State High School

SA

Anton Harris

Kingston College

TAS

Andrew Smith

Rosney College

VIC

James Ives

Scotch College

WA

Glen Morey

Guildford Grammar School

1988

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Todd Louden

St Edmund's College

NSW I

Geoff Fenwicke

The King's School

NSW II

James Meares

Cranbrook School

NT

Darren Kimmorley

Darwin High School

Qld

Peter Ryan

Downlands College

SA

Darrel Rees

Sacred Heart College

VIC

Andrew Folan

Salesian College

WA

Nathan Medina

St Mark's College

1989

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Matt Brennan

Marist College

NSW I

Terry Adams

St Joseph's College

NSW II

Peter Lemmich

St Joseph's College

NT

Joe Norris

Casuarina High School

Qld I

Rod Nunn

Ipswich Grammar School

Qld II

Gerard Williams

Nudgee College

SA

Hamish Bowden

Pembroke School

VIC

Mark Grizte

St Kevin's College

1990

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Stephen Scahill,

St Patrick's College

NSW I

Mark O'Brien

Balgowlah High School

NSW II

Jeremy Sargeant

Merewether High School

NT

Patrick Stephenson

Casuarina High School

Qld I

Rod Nunn

Ipswich Grammar School

Qld II

Peter Lethbridge

Marist College Ashgrove

SA

Michael Crighton

Prince Alfred College

TAS

Richard Harris,

Taroona High School

VIC

Denis Whelan

Mornington College

WA

Toby Byrne

John XXIII College

1991

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Brett Johnston

Marist College

NSW I

Stephen Jani

St Joseph's College

NSW II

Matthew Collard

The King's School

VIC

Douglas Dew

St Kevin's College

1992

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Phillip Ryan

St Patrick's College

NSW I

Lawson Donald

Sydney Boys' High School

NSW II

Craig Latham

Epping Boys' High School

NSW C

Andrew Croft

The Armidale School

NT

Kris Shirley

Darwin TAFE

Qld I

Nicholas Stiles

St Joseph's College

Qld II

James Blanshard

Anglican Church Grammar

SA

Alex Lawson

Brighton TAFE

TAS

Sean Rodgers

Hobart College

VIC

Noah Melnikof

University High School

WA

Jonathon Caulfield

Not Supplied

1993

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Ben Paerson

St Patrick's College

NSW I

Doug Bursill

The Scotts College

NSW II

Ben Walker

St Joseph's College

NT

Daniel Greene

St John's College

Qld I

Cameron Kenny

Brisbane State High School

Qld II

Sean Hardman

Nudgee College

SA

Mitchell McDonald

Sacred Heart College

VIC

Daniel McCall

Thornbury-Darebin College

WA

Kieran Avey

Bentley College

1994

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Emmanuel Pentes

Marist College

NSW I

Terry Gilsenan

Woolooware High School

NSW II

Luke Mussett

Sydney Boys' High School

NT

Raymond Adams

Darwin High School

Qld I

John Grasso

Nudgee College

Qld II

Tony Ford

Nudgee College

SA

Sean Stockwell

Sacred Heart College

VIC

Garvan Low

Scotch College

1995

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Henry Quidodravu

Narrabundah College

NSW I

Peter Bromley

Knox Grammar School

NSW II

Jason Campbell

Courallie High School

NT

Kelly Mason

Driver High School

Qld I

Gareth Forde

St Joseph's College (Gregory Terrace)

Qld II

Glenn Wiley

Marist College Ashgrove

SA

Gerrad Wakeling

Reynela East High School

VIC

Jeff Garvey

St Kevin's College

WA

Ryan Westaway

Scotch College

1996

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Scott Blanchard

St Patrick's College

NSW I

Ben Tull

St Joseph's College

NSW II

Paul Carageorge

Newington College

NT

James Ballantyne

Driver High School

Qld I

Edward Aila

Nudgee College

Qld II

Bernard Coady

The Southport School

SA

Michael Hudson

Adelaide High School

VIC

Niko Lauina

Brighton Secondary College

WA

Jothathon Plant

South Metro College

1997

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Nick Constable

Dickson College

NSW I

Phil Rogers

The King's School

NSW II

Jonathan West

Kinross Wolaroi College

NT

Joseph Samson

Brisbane Boys Grammar School

Qld I

Justin Aaron

Brisbane Grammar School

Qld II

Alwyn Sabumei

Nudgee College

SA

Mark Meszaros

Blackwood High School

TAS

Joel Morrison

Hobart College

VIC

Alasdair Golightly

Highvale Secondary College

WA

Wade Machar

South Metro College

1998

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Glen Stumbles

St Edmund's College

NSW I

David Lyons

Hurlstone Agric High School

NSW II

Damien Harris

Kiama High School

NT

Adam Palmer

Katherine High School

QLD I

John Colquhoun

Brisbane Boys' College

QLD II

Jonathon Olzard

Ipswich Grammar School

SA

David Wilson

Hallet Cove School

TAS

Joel Morrison

Hobart College

VIC

Justin Jeffrey

St Kevin's College

WA

Ryan Strawbridge

Mt Lawley College

1999

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Ben Faulks

Daramalan College

NSW I

Daniel Raymond

St Joseph's College

NSW II

Jono Bull

St Ignatius College

NT

Jason Turner

NTU (TAFE)

QLD I

Ben McArdle

Anglican Church Grammar School

QLD II

Michael Hart

Ipswich Grammar School

SA

Shane Warren

Reynella City High School

TAS

Regan Vick

Devonport Rugby Club

VIC

Nathan Reilly

St Kevins College

WA

James Dunne

Lesmurdie Senior High School

2000

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Paul Arentz

St Edmund's College

NSW I

Siaosi Latu

Freshwater High

NSW II

Dane Christie

Narrabeen Sports High

NT

Chris Ratahi,

Casuarina Senior High

QLD I

Syd Douglas

The Southport School

QLD II

Luke Foster

Brisbane Boys' College

SA

Christian

Tedge, Marlston TAFE

TAS

Trent Burke

Guilford Young College

VIC

Michael Buhl

Brighton Grammar School

WA

Murray Farquharson

Aquinas College

2001

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Supi Malei

Lake Ginninderra College

NSW I

Chris Siale

St Patrick’s College Strathfield

NSW II

Clint Borle

St Joseph’s Aberdeen

NT

Steven Tobin

Casuarina Senior College

QLD I

Josh Graham

The Southport School

QLD II

Gareth Cochrane

Brisbane Grammar School

SA

Shannon Hall

Valley View

VIC

Tom McColl

Scotch College

2002

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Ryan Carmichael

Dickson College

Comb.States

Tom McColl

Scotch College VIC

NSW I

David Billsborrow

St Josephs College

NSW II

Jarred Saffy

St Josephs College

NT

Luke Ruane

O’Loughlin College

QLD I

Liam Ferguson

Marist College Ashgrove

QLD II

Chris Dance

St Patricks College

SA

Michael Walsh

Pembroke School

TAS

Tio Pirere

Elizabeth College

VIC

Jeremy Church

Warrandyte Secondary School

WA

Ross James

CBC Fremantle

LMRDT

Michael Bailey

Marist College Canberra

2003

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Richard Windsor

St Edmunds College

Comb.States

Will Brock

Trinity College WA

NSW I

Doug Angus

Barker College

NSW II

Stephen Raines

Knox Grammar School

NT

Damian Egan

Casuarina Senior College

QLD I

Tom Hockings

Anglican Church Grammar School

QLD II

Chris Currie

Brisbane State High

SA

Nathan Price

Marden Re-entry College

TAS

Ryan McGinniss

Launceston College

VIC

Tom Kendall

Mentone Grammar

WA

Michael Botsis

Central College

LMRDT

Brad Dunrobin

Iona College QLD

2004

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Matt Sillis

St Edmunds College

NSW I

Jesse Leota

Chifley College

NSW II

Beau Robinson

St Stanislaus’ College

NT

Leigh Chisholm

Casuarina Senior College

QLD I

Charlie Fetoai

Brisbane State High

QLD II

Andrew Poulton

Downlands College

Comb.States

Tom Tusitala

Carwatha College Victoria

SA

Ronald Slamet

St Ignatius College

TAS

Rhys Watts

Drysdale TAFE

VIC

Adam North

Holmsglen TAFE

WA

Michael Botes

Trinity College

LMRDT

Michael Parlett

Holsworthy High School NSW

2005

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Chris Harkins

Marist College Canberra

NSW I

Patrick McCutcheon

St Josephs College Hunters Hill

NSW II

Dean Smith

Barrenjoey High School

NT

Robert Nuku

Casuarina Senior College

QLD I

Daniel Linde

Ipswich Grammar School

QLD II

Cameron Jones

St Josephs College Gregory Terrace

Comb.States

Adam Scari

Kelmscott Senior High School WA

SA

Daniel Waites

Reynella East High School

TAS

Richard Simmons

TAFE Hobart

VIC

Jared van Heerden

St Kevins College

WA

Andrew Farquharson

Aquinas College

LMRDT

Matthew Coombes

Trinity Grammar School NSW

2006

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Nikolaus Murray

St Edmund’s College

NSW I

Rowan Kellam

Cumberland High School

NSW II

Gareth Birch

Pittwater High School

NT

Michael Killiner

Casuarina Senior College

QLD I

Ben Tapuai

The Southport School

QLD II

Matthew Page

The Southport School

Comb.States

Barry Fa’amausili

Chisholm TAFE, VIC

SA

James Bonser

Woodcroft College

TAS

Nick Evans

TAFE Hobart

VIC

Tom Komiti

RMIT College

WA

Phil Dvovak

Joondalup Baptist College

LMRDT

Silas Telford

Trinity Catholic College NSW

2007

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Jack Brims

Trinity College

NSW I

Mac Rutledge

The Kings School

NSW II

Alastair McFarland

St Ignatius College

NT

Kyle Davies

NT Open Education Centre

QLD I

Mark Appleton

St Mary’s Dalby

QLD II

Mark Swanepoel

The Southport School

Comb.States

Sam Brumby

Don College, TAS

SA

Timi Tapara

Reynella East High School

TAS

Sam Brumby

Don College

VIC

Afaesetiti Iosefa

Wellington Secondary College

WA

Graham Cooper

Wesley College

LMRDT

Joshua Allan

Narrabri High School NSW

2008

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Robbie Coleman

St Edmund’s College

NSW I

Kotoni Ale

St Augustine’s College, Brookvale

NSW II

David Karamanas

Westfields Sports High School

NT

Blake Bishell

Casuarina Secondary College

QLD I

Jordan Tuapou

Brisbane State High School

QLD II

Neemiah Tupuse

Ipswich Grammar School

Comb.States

Evan Thollar

Elizabeth College

SA

Robert Hembrow

St John’s Grammar School

TAS

Duncan Watson

Marist College Burnie

VIC

Teina Nooroa

Westall Secondary College

WA

Ben Yeates

Wesley College

LMRDT

Cody Close

Kirwan State High, QLD

2009

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Jake Holland

St Edmunds College

NSW I

Jacob Woodhouse

The Scots College

NSW II

Steve Cummins

The Hills Sports High School

NT

Jacob Condon

Darwin High

QLD I

Liam Gill

St Joseph’s Gregory Terrace

QLD II

Waita Setu

St Joseph’s Nudgee

Comb.States

Keith Wicks

Westfields Sports High

SA

Willem Zwaan

Henley High

TAS

Adam Coleman

Elizabeth College

VIC

Chris Poi

Hallam Senior College

WA

Mark Cornell

Curtis Jackson College

LMRDT

Keith Wicks

Westfield Sports High School

2010

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Tom Cusack

Marist College Canberra

NSW I

Stuart Goodman

Barker College

NSW II

Ben Melrose

The Kings School

NT

Poasa Raqiyawa

Casuarina Senior College

QLD I

Curtis Browning

Brisbane State High

QLD II

Sam Cox

The Southport School

Comb.States

Sam Reiser

St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace

SA

Billy Macklin

Pembroke College

VIC

Mico Olivier

Scotch College

VIC II

Blain Te Mete Brown

Victoria University Sec College

VIC III

Moli Sooaemalelagi

Lalor North Sec College

WA

Clinton Knox

Corpus Christi

WA II

Hemi Tuiavii

Thornlie Senior High School

LMRDT

Cornwell Pearson

Brisbane Boys College

2011

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Tom Bodman

Marist College Canberra

NSW I

Rhys Domkins

St Augustine's College

NSW II

James Caterson

Endeavour Sports High School

NT

Eli Berns

St Joseph's College, Nudgee

QLD I

Sean McMahon

St Joseph's College, Nudgee

QLD II

Winiata Barrett

The Southport School

Comb.States

Matt Gordon

Ipswich Grammar School

SA

Joe Moana

Willunga High School

VIC

Fenika Amataga

Victorian Sports Academy

VIC II

Sam Bradley

Marcellin College Bulleen

TAS

Perry Chancellor

Luanceston RUFC

WA

Richard Hardwick

Churchlands SHS

WA II

Waldo Fourie

Mindarie Senior College

LMRDT

Taylor Minchin

Erindale College - ACT

2012

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

Jordan Place

Marist College, Pearce

NSW I

Mitchell Whiteley

St Ignatius’ College

NSW II

Lalakai Foketi

The Kings School

NT

Ryan McMurray

 

QLD I

Braeden Hood

Brisbane Boys’ College

QLD II

Ben Tarr

The Southport School

Comb States

Luke Papworth

The Southport School

SA

Lachlan Riley

St Peters College

VIC

Brendan Westwey

Haileybury Secondary College

TAS

Latif Ucdereli

Scotch Oakburn College

WA

Hayden Anderson

Aranmore College

LMRDT

Walter Thane

The Southport School

2013

NAME

SCHOOL

ACT

James Kazias

 

NSW I

Joshua Anderson

Oakhill College

NSW II

Ned Hanigan

St Joseph’s College

NT

Jye Snowden

Nhulunbuy High School

QLD I

Christon Mahanga

Sunnybank State High School

QLD II

Joel Brown

The Southport School

Comb.States

Nicholas Kellaway

The Scots College

SA

Giuseppe Focarelli

Christian Brothers College

VIC

Andrew Barber

St Leonard’s College

TAS

Kieran Van Brecht

Launceston College

WA

Terrell Berryman

Aranmore Catholic College

LMRDT

Nicholas Duncan

St Joseph’s College Nudgee

 

 

 

 






Verve Content Management System