Australian Schools Rugby Union Australian Schools Rugby Union
Friday, 25 July 2014

Sponsors
Resource Library
2013 ASRU COMMITTEE
ASRU LIFE MEMBERS
RESULTS ASRU CHAMPIONSHIPS 1975 - 2013
ASRU DR SYD SUGERMAN AWARD
MERV & IRIS ALLEN AWARD
ASRU RESULTS: TEST MATCHES
ASRU RESULTS: ALL MATCHES
ASRU RESULTS: AUS "A" MATCHES
ASRU CAPTAINS & VICE CAPTAINS
ASRU TEST 'CAPS' TO DEC 2011
ASRU ARCHIVES
MACQUARIE BANK AWARDS
ASRU BARCLAYS AWARDS
ASRU BRONZE BOOT AWARD
ASRU INTERNATIONALS 1969 - 2011
AUST. SCHOOLS NEWSLETTERS
PHOTO GALLERIES
ASRU POLICY: ELIGIBILITY
E-mail




RESULTS ASRU TEST MATCHES

RESULTS OF ALL AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS TEST MATCHES

Year

Opponent

Venue

Result

1973-4

Wales

Cardiff Arms Park

Won 18 - 12

 

Scotland

Goldenacre, Edinburgh

Won 24 - 6

 

England

Twickenham

Lost 9 - 15

1974

England

Sydney Cricket Ground

Lost 9 - 28

 

England

Ballymore, Brisbane

Lost 18 - 25

1977-8

Japan

Chichibu Stadium, Tokyo

Won 42 - 0

 

Ireland

Thomond Park, Limerick

Won 12 - 10

 

Wales

Cardiff Arms Park

Won 25 - 6

 

England

Twickenham

Won 31 - 9

 

Dutch Youth

The Hague

Won 34 - 4

1978

New Zealand

Auckland

Lost 6 - 7

1979

England

Chatswood Oval, Sydney

Lost 6 - 30

 

England

Ballymore, Brisbane

Lost 19 - 32

1980

Ireland

Sydney Sports Ground

Won 10 - 7

 

New Zealand

Manuka Oval, Canberra

Won 21 -19

1981-2

Ireland

Donnybrook, Dublin

Won 12 - 10

 

Scotland

Murrayfield, Edinburgh

Won 34 - 0

 

Welsh Youth

Neath

Won 13 - 9

1982

New Zealand

Fraser Park, Lower Hutt

Lost 3 - 12

1983

New Zealand

T.G. Millner Field, Sydney

Won 12 - 9

1984

Japan

Ballymore, Brisbane

Won 17 - 9

 

New Zealand

Eden Park, Auckland

Lost 10 - 18

1985

New Zealand

Ballymore, Brisbane

Won 20 - 9

1985-86

Italian Youth

Rovigo

Won 7 - 3

 

Belgium Youth

Brussels

Won 17 - 6

 

Scotland

Murrayfield, Edinburgh

Won 24 - 12

 

Ireland

Ravenhill, Belfast

Won 13 - 9

 

Dutch Youth

Hilversum

Won 66 - 0

 

England

Twickenham

Won 29 - 6

1986

New Zealand

Christchurch

Lost 8 - 18

1987

Ireland

Concord Oval, Sydney

Won 20 - 11

1988

England

Manuka Oval, Canberra

Lost 0 - 13

 

New Zealand

Ballymore, Briabane

Lost 12 -23

1989

New Zealand

Athletic Park, Wellington

Lost 3 - 23

1990

New Zealand

Sydney Football Stadium

Won 9 - 7

1990-1

Dutch Youth

The Hague

Won 46 - 0

 

Wales

Cardiff Arms Park

Won 24 - 0

 

Ireland

Limerick

Won 13 - 9

 

Munster

Cork

Won 14 - 9

 

Scottish Youth

Murrayfield

Won 17 - 12

 

England

Twickenham

Won 8 - 3

1991

New Zealand

McLean Park, Napier

Lost 3 - 16

1992

New Zealand

Sydney Football Stadium

Lost 8 - 31

1993

Scotland

North Sydney Oval

Lost 8 - 17

 

New Zealand

Rotorua

Lost 7 - 32

1994

Wales

Ballymore, Brisbane

Lost 12 - 19

1994-5

Ireland

Lansdowne Rd Dublin

Won 27 - 3

 

Scotland

Murrayfield, Edinburgh

Won 18 - 17

 

France

Montauban

Won 16 - 8

 

France U19

Blagnac, Toulouse

Won 16 - 9

 

England

Gloucester

Lost 30 - 3

1995

New Zealand

Waratah Rugby Stadium

Lost 9 - 45

1996

Ireland

Manuka Oval, Canberra

Lost 21 - 23

 

New Zealand

Lancaster Park, Christchurch

Lost 22 - 31

1997

England

North Sydney Oval

Lost 20 - 38

 

New Zealand

Ballymore, Brisbane

Won 27 - 23

1998

New Zealand

St Joseph's College, Sydney

Lost 19 - 28

1998-99

Canada U19

UBC, Vancouver

Won 63 - 13

 

Ireland

Ravenhill Belfast

Won 22 - 12

 

Scotland U19

Hughendon, Glasgow

Won 54 - 10

 

Wales

Bridgend RC, Bridgend

Won 56 - 10

 

England

Bridgwater RC

Won 21 – 9

1999

New Zealand

Palmerston North

Lost 10 – 30

2000

Ireland

Ballymore, Brisbane

Lost 22 – 34

 

New Zealand

St Joseph’s College, Sydney

Lost 23 - 33

2001

England

Ballymore, Brisbane

Lost 7 – 17

 

Samoa

St Ignatius College ,Sydney

Won 47 - 6

 

Japan U19

Tokyo

Won 77 – 5

 

Welsh Schools

Stradey Park, Llanelli

Won 22 – 9

 

Scotland U19

Fort Matilda, Greenock

Lost 0 – 3

 

Irish Schools

Temple Hill, Cork

Won 47 – 6

2002

Tongan Schools

Nuku’alofa

Won 18 – 0

 

New Zealand

Wellington

Lost 9 – 6

2003

Tongan Schools

Viking Park Canberra

Won 53 – 3

 

Fiji Schools

Riverview, Sydney

Won 17 - 12

 

New Zealand

Ballymore, Brisbane

Lost 16 - 18

2004

Irish Schools

Viking Park Canberra

Won 23 – 12

 

Samoa

Apia Park, Apia

Won 19 – 12

 

New Zealand

Christ College, Christchurch

Lost 16 - 20

2005

Japan Schools

Scots College

Won 103 - 5

 

Samoan

Ballymore Brisbane

Won 43 – 6

 

New Zealand

Viking Park, Canberra

Lost 19 - 22

 

England U19

Gloucester

Won 24 - 12

 

Wales U19

Sardis Road, Pontypridd RFC

Lost 7 - 27

 

Ireland U19

Ravenhill Belfast

Won 17 - 11

2006

Tonga

St Josephs College Hunters Hill

Won 50 - 6

 

Fiji

Churchill Park, Lautoka

Won 10 - 3

 

New Zealand

Auckland Grammar School

Lost 8 - 18

2007

England U18

Ballymore, Brisbane

Won 11 - 3

 

Samoa

Viking Park, Canberra

Won 50 – 9

 

New Zealand

St Josephs College Hunters Hill

Won 23 - 17

2008

Fiji

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Won 24 - 18

 

Tonga

Teufaiva Stadium, Tongatapu

Won 22 - 13

 

New Zealand

New Plymouth

Won 15 - 11

2009

Tonga

St Ignatius College ,Sydney

Won 83 - 3

 

New Zealand

Ballymore, Brisbane

Lost 24 - 28

 

Irish Schools

Belfield Bowl, Dublin

Won 31 - 14

 

Irish Under 18

Cork, Ireland

Lost 0 - 15

 

Wales U 18

Parc Eiras, Colwyn

Won 10 - 6

 

England U17

Sale RFC, Sale

Lost 28 - 30

 

England U18

Cinderford

Frozen Ground

2010

Samoa

St Marys Stadium

Won 52 – 10

 

Fiji

Olympic Stadium, Sydney

Won 40 – 0

 

Samoa

Apia Park, Apia

Won 47 - 25

 

Tonga

Sacred Heart College, Auckland

Won 22 - 3

 

New Zealand

Otago Boys High, Dunedin

Lost 21 - 30

2011

England U18

St Ignatius College ,Sydney

Lost 46 - 19

 

New Zealand

Knox Grammar, Sydney

Won 26 - 19

2012

Tonga

St Marys Stadium

Won 70 - 13

 

Fiji Schools

Churchill Park, Lautoka

Won 29 - 12

 

Samoa

Hamilton, New Zealand

Won 80 - 7

 

New Zealand

Auckland Grammar School

Won 16 - 14

2013

Fiji Schools

Knox Grammar School

Won 31 - 7

 

New Zealand

Knox Grammar School

Lost 16 - 17

 

Wales U18

Neath RFC, Wales

Lost 26 -12

 

England U18

Harrow School, England

Lost 23 - 3

 

Scotland U18

Myreside – Edinburgh

 Won 29 - 5

 

Ireland U18

Belfast, Ireland

 Won 14 - 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






Verve Content Management System