Australian Schools Rugby Union Australian Schools Rugby Union
Saturday, 25 October 2014

Sponsors
Resource Library
2013 ASRU COMMITTEE
ASRU LIFE MEMBERS
RESULTS ASRU CHAMPIONSHIPS 1975 - 2013
ASRU DR SYD SUGERMAN AWARD
MERV & IRIS ALLEN AWARD
ASRU RESULTS: TEST MATCHES
ASRU RESULTS: ALL MATCHES
ASRU RESULTS: AUS "A" MATCHES
ASRU CAPTAINS & VICE CAPTAINS
ASRU TEST 'CAPS' TO DEC 2011
ASRU ARCHIVES
MACQUARIE BANK AWARDS
ASRU BARCLAYS AWARDS
ASRU BRONZE BOOT AWARD
ASRU INTERNATIONALS 1969 - 2011
AUST. SCHOOLS NEWSLETTERS
PHOTO GALLERIES
ASRU POLICY: ELIGIBILITY
E-mail




MATCH REPORT: AUST SCHOOLS VS ENGLAND U18

Monday, 29 August 2011

England’s experience and size beats Australian Schoolboys rugby side in test

 

Australia Schools 19 - England U18s 46
St Ignatius College, Sydney (2pm)

 

A more experienced and bigger England Under 18 rugby team defeated the Australian Schoolboys 46 to 19 in their one-off test today in Sydney. England ran in seven tries to the Australian side’s three, leading 31-5 at half time. It was the third win for the England U18’s on their three match tour.


A well drilled English backline cut holes in the Schoolboy’s defense out wide as the visitors piled on three tries in the first 20 minutes of the match played at Riverview College, Lane Cover, in front of a crowd of more than 2,000.

 

The young Australians, playing their first international game together after a short preparation period for the match, toughened their defense in the second half and forced errors from the English players to score two tries.

 

"That was the tenth time the English side had played together including their six nations competition, so for our boys it was a case of having to come to terms with the pace and intensity of the game as their first international experience," Australian coach Steve Philpotts, from Brisbane Boys College, said."And I think we did that in the second half, holding them 15 to 14 over that period."

 

The Australian try scorers were flanker Sean McMahon (St. Joseph’s, Nudgee College, Qld), fly-half David Horwitz (Scots College Sydney) and centre Jim Stewart (Scots College).

Conversions were added by fullback Craig Hunt (St. Joseph’s, Nudgee College, Qld), and reserve back Jake McIntyre (Alstonville High School, NSW).

 

But England never looked like being headed despite the stronger performance from the local side through the second half. The Australian Schoolboys take on New Zealand Schools in October.

 

Scores: England U18 (Danny Herriott, Dominic Barrow, James Lightfoot-Brown, Henry Slade, Marcus Webber, Jack Nowell, Max Crumpton tries, Henry Slade 3 conversions, Will Robinson 1 Conv., 1 Pen.) 46  def Australian Schoolboys (Sean McMahon, David Horwitz, Jim Stewart tries, Craig Hunt 1 conv., Jake McIntyre 1 conv.) 19

 

England U18s

 

15 Jack Nowell (Truro College & Exeter Chiefs)
14 Marcus Webber (Manchester Grammar & Leeds Carnegie)
13 Sam Jones (Ivybridge College & Exeter Chiefs)
12 Sam Hill (Ivybridge College & Exeter Chiefs)
11 Jack Arnott (Ivybridge College & Exeter Chiefs)
10 Henry Slade (Plymouth College & Exeter Chiefs)
9 James Lightfoot-Brown (St Paul’s Catholic College & London Irish)
1 Danny Herriott (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)
2 Scott Spurling (Harrow School & Saracens)
3 Kyle Sinckler (Epsom College & Harlequins)
4 Tom Price (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth 1st & Leicester Tigers)
5 Dominic Barrow (Prince Henry’s Grammar & Leeds Carnegie) (captain)
6 Joe Buckle (Bryanston & Bath Rugby)
7 Matt Hankin (Haileybury College & Saracens)
8 David Sisi (St Paul’s Catholic College & London Irish)

Replacements (all used)

 

16 Max Crumpton (Oaklands College & Saracens)
17 Tom Jubb (Oaklands College & Saracens)
18 George Sandford (St Paul’s Catholic College & London Irish)
19 Tom Stephenson (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)
20 Alex Day (St Joseph’s College & Northampton Saints)
21 Oliver Rosillo (Harrogate Grammar & Leeds Carnegie)
22 Will Robinson (Twyford College & London Wasps)
23 Zach Kibirge (Yarm School & Newcastle Falcons)


Coaches: John Fletcher (Coach), Ian Peel (Asst Coach), Peter Walton (Asst Coach)

Australian Schools

1 Feleti Kaituu(St Joseph’s Nudgee College)
2 Maile Ngauamo (Ipswich Grammar School)
3 Allan Allalatoa (Newington College)
4 Curtis Browning (Brisbane State High School)
5 Michael Wells (St Ignatius’ College)
6 Sean McMahon (St Joseph’s Nudgee College)
7 Mark Baldwin (Newington College)
8 Caleb Timu (Marsden SHS)
9 Waldo Wessels (Endeavour SHS).
10 David Horwitz (The Scots College)
11 Alex Northam (Killarney Heights HS)
12 Jim Stewart (The Scots College)
13 Brogan Roods (Newington College)
14 Saia Tanginoa (Prairewood HS)

15 Craig Hunt (St Joseph’s Nudgee College)


Replacements

16 Benjamin Lawley (Knox Grammar School)
17 Harry Scoble (Wanneroo SHS)
18 Feao Fotuakai (St Francis’ College)
19 Corey Thomas (Guildford Grammar School)
20 Will Miller (The Scots College)
21 Scott Malolua (Marist College Ashgrove)
22 Jake McIntyre (Alstonville High School)
23 Allan Faalavaau (Dandenong High School)

Coaches: Stephen Phillpotts (Coach), Tim Rapp (Asst Coach)

 



Back to News Index



News Flash
Sebel ASRU Match Reports 2014
UK TOUR DIARY
Volvo Scholarships Winners 2013
Schools Rugby Dates 2014
Coaching and Management Appointments 2013
RUPA Signs as ASRU Sponsor
Australian Rugby Union
Revised ARU Concussion Guidance (Rugby Public) 2014
Revised ARU Member Protection Policy 2014
ARU calls for nominations for 2014 HSBC VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
National Rugby Week 2014 registrations now OPEN!
Online Serious Injury Report
Anti-Doping: Get Educated


Verve Content Management System