Australian Schools Rugby Union Australian Schools Rugby Union
Monday, 24 November 2014

Sponsors
Resource Library
2013 ASRU COMMITTEE
ASRU LIFE MEMBERS
RESULTS ASRU CHAMPIONSHIPS 1975 - 2013
ASRU DR SYD SUGERMAN AWARD
MERV & IRIS ALLEN AWARD
ASRU RESULTS: TEST MATCHES
ASRU RESULTS: ALL MATCHES
ASRU RESULTS: AUS "A" MATCHES
ASRU CAPTAINS & VICE CAPTAINS
ASRU TEST 'CAPS' TO DEC 2011
ASRU ARCHIVES
MACQUARIE BANK AWARDS
ASRU BARCLAYS AWARDS
ASRU BRONZE BOOT AWARD
ASRU INTERNATIONALS 1969 - 2011
AUST. SCHOOLS NEWSLETTERS
PHOTO GALLERIES
ASRU POLICY: ELIGIBILITY
E-mail




ASRU CAPTAINS & VICE CAPTAINS 1973 - 2012

 

1969

Captain          Peter Robinson, Epping Boys High School

Vice-Captain             Lou Slaughter, The Scots College

 

1973-1974

Captain          Graham Noon, Brisbane Grammar School

Vice-Captain             Michael Mathers, Shore School

 

1974

Captain          John Lewis, Brisbane Grammar School

Vice-Captain Colin Perman, Telopea Park High School

                        Peter O'Neill, Lismore Marist High School

1975

Captain          Mark Potts, Nudgee College

Vice-Captain William Forsythe, North Sydney Boy's High School

 

1976

Captain          John Maguire, Daramalan College

Vice-Captain Steve Williams, St Joseph's College, Hunters Hill

 

1977-78

Captain          Anthony Melrose, Northmead High School

Vice-Captain Brad Allan, Ku-ring-gai High School

 

1978

Captain          Glen Bailey, Brisbane State High School

Vice-Captain Michael O'Connor, Phillip College

 

1979

Captain          Grant McNay, Marist College, Pearce

Vice-Captain Andrew Ugarte, Waverley College

 

1980              

Captain          Rick Allan, Ku-ring-gai High School

Vice-Captain Stephen Halliwell, Northmead High School

 

1981-82

Captain          Steve Tuynman, Hunters Hill High School

Vice-Captain Brett Papworth, Epping Boys' High School

 

1982

Captain          Paul Farrell, St Joseph's College, Hunters Hill

Vice-Captain Paul Morris, St Edmund's College, Canberra

 

1983

Captain          Stephen Partridge, St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace

Vice-Captain John Pilton, Cranbrook School

 

1984

Captain          Anthony Dempsey, St Ignatius College

Vice-Captain Anthony Grigson, St Laurence's College

 

1985-86

Captain          Ricky Stuart, St Edmund's College, Canberra

Vice-Captain David Wilson, Ipswich Grammar School

 

1986

Captain          Scott Gourley, Narrabri High School

Vice-Captain Albert Fulivai, St Edmund's College

 

1987

Captain          Geoffrey Logan, Hawker College

Vice-Captain Jason Kelly, St Laurence's College

 

1988

Captains        Matthew O'Connor, Marist College, Pearce

                        Geoffrey Logan, Hawker College, Canberra

Vice-Captain Michael Brial, Narrabri High School

 

1989

Captain          Craig Polla-Mounter, Ipswich Grammar School

Vice-Captain Tim Watkin, Toormine High, NSW

 

1990

Captain          Craig Polla-Mounter, Ipswich Grammar School

Vice-Captain Nicholas Ghattas, St Joseph's College, Sydney

 

 

1991

Captain          David Kelaher, St Joseph's College, Sydney

Vice-Captain Scott Fay, St Joseph's College, Sydney

 

 

1992

Captain          Nicholas Stiles, St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace

Vice-Captain Brad Condon, Nudgee College

 

1993

Captain          Glen Hauff, Brisbane Grammar School

Vice-Captain Gavin Mansfield, Marist College Canberra

 

1994-5

Captain          Marc Stcherbina, Sydney Boys' High School

Vice-Captain Simon Kasprowicz, Brisbane State High School

 

1995

Captain          Elton Flately, Nudgee College

Vice-Captain Andrew Moloney, St Edmund's College, Canberra

 

1996

Captain:         Timothy Walsh, Anglican Church Grammar School,

Vice-Captain Ben Tull, St Joseph's College, Hunters Hill

 

1997

Captain          Phil Waugh, Sydney Church of England Grammar School

Vice-Captain Michael Hercus, Sydney Church of England Grammar School

 

1998-9

Captain          David Lyons, Hurlstone Agricultural College

Vice-Captain Tim Donnelly, Marist Brothers College Eastwood

 

1999

Captain          Daniel Heenan, Marist College Ashgrove

Vice-Captain  Morgan Turunui, Waverley College

 

2000

Captain          Morgan Turinui, Waverley College

Vice-Captain Ryan Perkins, Knox Grammar School

 

2001

Captain          Josh Valentine, Narrabeen Sports High

(v England)

Captain          Luke Holmes, Narrabeen Sports High

(v Samoa)

Captain          Mitchell Chapman, Brisbane Grammar School

(UK Tour)

 

2002

Captain          Dean Mumm, The Kings School NSW

Vice-Captain             Daniel Halangahu, The Kings School NSW

 

2003

Captain          Julian Salvi,  Marist College Canberra, ACT

(v Tonga & New Zealand)

Captain          Tatafu Polota-Nau, Granville South High School, NSW

(v Fiji)

Vice-captain  Matthew Brandon, Anglican Church Grammar School, QLD

 

2004

Captain          Pauliasi Taumoepeau, St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill, NSW

Vice-captain  Anthony Faingaa, St Edmunds College, ACT

 

2005

Captain          Patrick McCutcheon, St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill, NSW

Vice-captain  Brett Gillepsie, Ipswich Grammar School, QLD

 

2006

Captain          Kurtley Beale, St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill, NSW

 

2007

Captain          Damien Fitzpatrick, St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill, NSW

 

2008

Captain          Cameron Mitchell, The Kings School, NSW

 

2009

Captain          Jordan Tuapou,  Brisbane State High, QLD

Vice-captain    Rohan Saifoloi,  Brisbane State High, QLD

Tour Captain   Liam Gill, St Joseph’s College,  Gregory Terrace, QLD

 

2010

Captain          Steve Cummins, The Hills Sports High School, NSW

 

2011

Captain          Curtis Browning, Brisbane State High School, QLD

 

2012

Captain          Mitchell Whiteley, St Ignatius' College, NSW

(v Tonga, Fiji & New Zealand)

Captain          Jack Tuttle, St Joseph's Nudgee College, QLD

(v Samoa)

 

2013

Captain          Jack McCalman, The Kings School, NSW

Vice Captain   Andrew Kellaway, The Scots College, NSW

 

 






Verve Content Management System